Back to School 2020-21 LEARN MORE

Athletic Faculty

Ira Childress

Athletic Director

Ira Childress joined Gulliver Prep from Okemos High School (Okemos, MI) where he served as Athletic Director for six years, leading all aspects of the athletic department including the direction and supervision of more than 700 student-athletes across 27 sports, and more than 40 coaches. During his tenure, nearly 100 Okemos student-athletes went on to compete at the collegiate level, and overall, the school’s athletic teams amassed 55 league titles, 16 district titles, 23 regional titles, six state runner-up finishes, and two state championships.

Lazaro “Laz” Fernandez

Assistant Athletic Director

Lazaro “Laz” Fernandez was born in New York, New York. He earned a Bachelor of Arts in Sports Management in 2002 from Taylor University in Indiana and earned a Master of Science in Sports Management at Barry University in 2004. In 2014, Lazaro received a Masters of Science in Higher Education Leadership and Administration from Capella University.

Heather Levine

Middle School Athletic Director

Heather Levine, a Miami native, grew up in Los Angeles, California, enters her 14th year at Gulliver as the PK-8 Campus Athletic Director. Heather played Varsity sports up until she earned a Bachelor’s degree in Sports Medicine/Athletic Training and a Master’s degree in Sports Administration from the University of Miami in 2006. During her UM years, she was a student Athletic Trainer participating in two National Bowl games for the undefeated Hurricane Football program.

As Gulliver’s Youth Sports Director for 10 years, Heather oversaw the Primary and Lower School competitive and recreational athletic program, consisting of over 300 student-athletes. Now, shes joined the administration continuing to pursue her mission and love for educational athletics.

 

Athletic Staff

Ed Potter, Athletics Facilities and Events Coordinator, epotter@gulliverprep.org
Jimmie Fairfax, Upper School Certified Athletic Trainer, jfairfax@gulliverprep.org
Samantha Santos, Middle School Certified Athletic Trainer, ssantos@gulliverprep.org


Upper School Sports, Grades 9-12 Coaches

Fall Sports Coaches

Bowling

Yari Roman

Email Romy

Cheerleading

Carla Hodel

Email Carla

Cross Country

David Suarez

Email David

 

Football

Earl Sims

Email Earl

Boys’ Golf

Jim Piggot

Email Jim

Girls’ Golf

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

 

Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

Swimming

Christopher George

Email Christopher

Girls’ Volleyball

Julio Arnaiz

Email Julio

 

Winter Sports Coaches

Boys’ Basketball

Gary DeCesare

Email Gary

Girls’ Basketball

John Zambolla

Email John

Cheerleading

Carla Hodel

Email Carla

 

Boys’ Soccer
Girls’ Soccer

ChiChi Nwadike

Email ChiChi

Girls’ Weightlifting

 

Spring Sports Coaches

Boys’ Lacrosse

Jim Piggot

Email Jim

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ken Rosenthal

Email Ken

Softball

Frank Gabriele

Email Frank

 

Boys’ Tennis

Fernando Mateu

Email Fernando

Girls’ Tennis

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

Track & Field

Raviel Maisonet

Email Raviel

 

Water Polo

Carroll Vaughan

Email Carroll

Baseball

Manny Crespo

Email Manny

Boys’ Weightlifting

Earl Sims

Email Earl


Middle School Sports, Grades 6-8 Coaches

Fall Sports Coaches

MS Cross Country

Manny Bloom

Email Manny

MS Boys’ Golf

Roy Kelly

Email Roy

Grades 7 & 8 Football

Julio Diaz-Jane

Email Julio

 

Grade 6 Football

Raviel Maisonet

Email Raviel

MS Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

MS JV & Varsity Volleyball

Andres Saldgrigas

Email Andres

 

Winter Sports Coaches

MS Girls’ Basketball

Chrystal Davis

Email Chrystal

MS Varsity Boys’ Basketball

Manny Bloom

Email Manny

MS JV Boys’ Basketball

Harry Gordon

Email Harry

 

MS Girls’ Soccer

Sam Lujan

Email Sam

MS Varsity Boys’ Soccer

Patrick Ramos

Email Patrick

MS JV Boys’ Soccer

Marcelo Alves

Email Marcelo

 

MS Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

 

Spring Sports Coaches

MS Baseball

Isaac Tijerino

Email Isaac

MS Boys’ Lacrosse

Roy Kelly

Email Roy

MS Girls’ Tennis

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

 

MS Boys’ Tennis

Fernando Mateu

Email Fernando

MS Softball

April Traylor

Email April

MS Track & Field

Manny Bloom

Email Manny

 

MS Water Polo

Chase Vaughan

Email Chase

Explore Gulliver Prep’s Teams

Learn Morearrow