Athletic Faculty

Ira Childress

Director of Athletics & Physical Education

Ira Childress joined Gulliver Prep from Okemos High School (Okemos, MI) where he served as Athletic Director for six years, leading all aspects of the athletic department including the direction and supervision of more than 700 student-athletes across 27 sports, and more than 40 coaches. During his tenure, nearly 100 Okemos student-athletes went on to compete at the collegiate level, and overall, the school’s athletic teams amassed 55 league titles, 16 district titles, 23 regional titles, six state runner-up finishes, and two state championships.

Heather Levine

PK-8 Athletic Director & Director of Physical Education

Heather Levine, a Miami native, grew up in Los Angeles, California, enters her 14th year at Gulliver as the PK-8 Athletic Director & Director of Physical Education. Heather played Varsity sports up until she earned a Bachelor’s degree in Sports Medicine/Athletic Training and a Master’s degree in Sports Administration from the University of Miami in 2006. During her UM years, she was a student Athletic Trainer participating in two National Bowl games for the undefeated Hurricane Football program.

As Gulliver’s Youth Sports Director for 10 years, Heather oversaw the Primary and Lower School competitive and recreational athletic program, consisting of over 300 student-athletes. Now, she’s joined the administration continuing to pursue her mission and love for educational athletics.

 

Athletic Staff

Sedrick Irvin, Director of Strength and Conditioning, sirvin@gulliverprep.org
Ed Potter, Athletics Facilities and Events Coordinator, epotter@gulliverprep.org
Lauren Reynolds, Certified Athletic Trainer, laurenareynolds@gmail.com
Matthew Hershgordon, Assistant Certified Athletic Trainer, Upper School, mhershgordon4@gmail.com
Samantha Santos, Assistant Certified Athletic Trainer, Middle School, ssantos@gulliverprep.org


Upper School Sports, Grades 9-12 Coaches

Fall Sports Coaches

Bowling

Yari Roman

Email Yari

Cheerleading

Vida Hargrett

Email Vida

Cross Country

David Suarez

Email David

 

Football

Earl Sims

Email Earl

Boys’ Golf

Jim Piggot

Email Jim

Girls’ Golf

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

 

Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

Swimming

Christopher George

Email Christopher

Girls’ Volleyball

Ed Potter

Email Ed

 

Winter Sports Coaches

Boys’ Basketball

Gary DeCesare

Email Gary

Girls’ Basketball

Jay Zambolla

Email Jay

Girls’ Weightlifting

Curt Johnsen

Email Curt

 

Boys’ Soccer

Neil Berment

Email Neil

Girls’ Soccer

ChiChi Nwadike

Email ChiChi

 

Spring Sports Coaches

Baseball

Manny Crespo

Email Manny

Boys’ Lacrosse

Jim Piggot

Email Jim

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ken Rosenthal

Email Ken

 

Softball

Frank Gabriele

Email Frank

Boys’ Tennis

Fernando Mateu

Email Fernando

Girls’ Tennis

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

 

Track & Field

Raviel Maisonet

Email Rav

Water Polo

Carroll Vaughan

Email Carroll

Boys’ Weightlifting

Curt Johnsen

Email Curt


Middle School Sports, Grades 6-8 Coaches

Fall Sports Coaches

MS Cheerleading

Alexandra Rodriguez

Email Alexandra

MS Cross Country

Andoni Mercado

Email Andoni

Grade 6 Football

Raviel Maisonet

Email Rav

 

Grades 7 & 8 Football

Julio Diaz-Jane

Email Julio

MS Boys’ Golf

Roy Kelly

Email Roy

MS Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

 

MS Swimming

Lynette Hudnell

Email Lynette

MS Varsity Volleyball

Jose Rioseco

Email Jose

MS Jr Varsity Volleyball

Catherine Bettridge

Email Catherine

 

Winter Sports Coaches

MS Girls’ Basketball

Chrystal Davis

Email Chrystal

MS Varsity Boys’ Basketball

Harry Gordon

Email Harry

MS Jr Varsity Boys’ Basketball

Manny Bloom

Email Manny

 

MS Cheerleading

Alexandra Rodriguez

Email Alexandra

MS Girls’ Soccer

Adam Govin

Email Adam

MS Varsity Boys’ Soccer

Anna Butzlaff

Email Anna

 

Spring Sports Coaches

MS Baseball

Isaac Tijerino

Email Isaac

MS Cheerleading

Alexandra Rodriguez

Email Alexandra

MS Boys’ Lacrosse

Roy Kelly

Email Roy

 

MS Sailing

Brian Kamilar

Email Brian

MS Softball

Jay Zambolla

Email Jay

MS Girls’ Tennis

Kelly Mulligan

Email Kelly

 

MS Boys’ Tennis

Fernando Mateu

Email Fernando

MS Track & Field

Manny Bloom

Email Manny

MS Water Polo

Alex Guerra

Email Alex

Explore Gulliver Prep’s Teams

Learn Morearrow